Programme*

Monday 27 September 2021

Competency Focus: Ethics and Corporate Citizenship
Join this session to discover how personal ethics has a direct link to unethical behavior in the workplace and learn about the importance of corporate citizenship and sustainability.

15h00 – 15h05: Welcome and overview of the week’s Summit – Robert Zwane & Freeman Nomvalo
15h05 – 15h45: Citizenship –  Mandy Muchnick
15h45 – 16h00: Question and answer session
16h00 – 16h05: Break
16h05 – 16h45: Ethics – Bonang Mohale
16h45 – 17h00: Question and answer session
17h00 – 17h05: Closing – Robert Zwane

Tuesday 28 September 2021
Competency Focus: Decision-making and Business Acumen
Join this session to discover how to use critical thinking to make business decisions that are beneficial to all stakeholders.

15h00 – 15h05: Opening – Robert Zwane
15h05 – 15h45: Decision-making – Miles Kubheka
15h45 – 16h00: Question and answer session
16h00 – 16h05: Break
16h05 – 16h45: The state we’re IN – Dion Chang
16h45 – 17h00: Question and answer session
17h00 – 17h05: Closing – Robert Zwane

Wednesday 29 September 2021
Competency Focus: Digital Acumen
Join this session to gain a better understanding of the importance of digitisation, automation, human intervention in the world of work.

15h00 – 15h05: Opening – Robert Zwane
15h05 – 15h45: Understanding digitisation, automation, AI and more – Kevin Ssemwogerere
15h50 – 16h00: Question and answer session
16h00 – 16h05: Break
16h05 – 16h55: Digital acumen armchair discussion – Kevin Ssemwogerere, Hamman Schoonwinkel and Amé Rademan
16h55 – 17h00: Closing – Robert Zwane

Thursday 30 September 2021
Competency focus: Relational Acumen
Join this session you’ll discover how to tackle issues relating to perceived favoritism, the benefits of building relationships, what to do if you feel pressured to perform unethical acts, etc.

15h00 – 15h05: Opening – Robert Zwane
15h05 – 16h00: Developing emotional intelligence and conflict-management skills armchair discussion – Tonia Jackson, Paolo Giuricich, Zee Harduth and Ntsabadi Thsehla
16h00 – 16h05: Break
16h05 – 16h55: Developing moral courage as a trainee – Schalk Engelbrecht
16h55 – 17h00: Closing – Robert Zwane
17h00 – 18h00: Networking

Friday 1 October 2021
Focus: Trainee Trailblazer Awards and Lifelong Learning

15h00 – 15h10: Opening and recap of the week – Robert Zwane
15h10 – 15h30: A session on lifelong learning – Mandi Olivier
15h10 – 15h30: Break
15h35 – 16h15: Presentation by Trainee Trailblazer finalists
16h15 – 16h45: Voting and entertainment – Marc Lottering
16h45 – 16h55: Message from our sponsors
16h55 – 17h00: Winner announcement and closing

Join this complimentary event now — embrace change, embrace the future

* Please kindly note that the programme and speakers may be subject to change

Embrace the Future: 2020 Trainee Summit is sponsored by Makosi, the global leader in on-demand audit talent.